Azure Tekapo
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
1 room, 2 adults, 0 children
Azure Tekapo
Azure Tekapo
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Sparkling clean
Self check-in
Ideal location
Private parking
Free in-room Wi-Fi
+1 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
9.3/10
Nice cosy little house 🏡. Near to supermarket and sight seeing spots. Love it 🥰
Surroundings
Attraction: The Church of the Good Shepherd
(1.8 km)
Attraction: Dark Sky Project
(1.3 km)
Recreation: Hunt Tekapo
(770m)
Shopping: Four Square Tekapo
(1.3 km)
Attraction: Balmoral Farm Yard and Shop
(1.0 km)
View on map
Rooms
Guest Reviews
Services & Amenities
Policies
16
One Bedroom King Studio
1 queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Microwave
Check Availability
21 guests in a row gave their stay a positive rating.
Average for similar properties in Lake Tekapo
Bamboo Dragonfly
May 20, 2026
Nice cosy little house 🏡. Near to supermarket and sight seeing spots. Love it 🥰
Guest User
April 28, 2026
The rooms are clean, spacious, and quiet. Each room has its own parking spot right outside, and it's just a five-minute drive to the town center, making it super convenient for getting around. You'll need to head to the town center for meals, and I did feel that parking could be a bit tight there. If you're traveling by car, I highly recommend this place!
Since the town isn't very well lit at night, if you're lucky, you can stargaze right from the courtyard behind your room – no need to drive all the way to the lake!
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Sharon Cochrane
February 12, 2026
A lovely little unit, clean and new, comfortable bed, new towels, easy access to restaurants and supermarket, situated very close to lake tekapo, the best view point.
Guest User
February 24, 2026
Booked last minute. The bed was way too soft, but everything else was satisfactory.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
July 19, 2026
Great location but the room is a bit small. Cooking utensils are okay but without cooking oil. The electricity was out for 4 hours at one night so we couldn’t bath because there’s no hot water.
Guest User
July 10, 2026
The team is really responsive and very accommodative. We stayed during snow storm and our car was stuck. The next day, the team helped us so that we can move the car.
The place also clean and quite spacious. Kitchen is available if you want to cook.
Guest User
April 12, 2026
The room was very clean and comfortable, and the kitchen was well-equipped, making it convenient to cook (salt and pepper were provided, but no cooking oil). A minor drawback was that the frying pan was a bit old. It was very quiet during our two-night stay.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
March 23, 2026
Very clean neat place. Very modern and has best cooking facilities. A must stay next tine. No issues check in and out.
XiaohaibaoJinn
March 28, 2026
Clean and easy to park. The night sky was amazing.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Services & Amenities
Restaurant
Property Policies
Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–21:00
Check-out: Before 10:00
Self check-in: Contact the property for the access code
The property will provide check-in details after booking
Child policies
Children are not permitted to stay at this property
Cribs and Extra Beds
For all room types, cribs and extra beds cannot be added.
Breakfast
Breakfast not provided
Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property
Pets
Pets are not allowed
Service animals
Service animals are not allowed
Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old
Quiet Hours
Guests are required to keep quiet between 21:00–08:00
Paying at the hotel
Property Description
Local hotel name: Azure Tekapo
- Opened: 2024
- Number of Rooms: 3
Phone:+64-27-3573233
Email:lovetekapo@gmail.com
With a stay at Azure Tekapo, you'll be all set to unwind after a day of travel. When staying at this guest house, you'll be 1.13 km from The Church of the Good Shepherd and 913m from Dark Sky Project. Plus, Hunt Tekapo is just 766m away.
When driving to the property, you can use the free parking lot.
You might be wondering
What are the check-in and check-out times at Azure Tekapo?
Check-in time at Azure Tekapo starts at 15:00-21:00, and check-out time is by 10:00.What are the check-in and check-out times at Azure Tekapo?
Does Azure Tekapo have a pool?
No, Azure Tekapo does not have a pool for guests.Does Azure Tekapo have a pool?
Does Azure Tekapo allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?
No, pets are not allowed at Azure Tekapo.Does Azure Tekapo allow pets, and what is the pet fee and weight limit?
Does Azure Tekapo offer breakfast?
No, Azure Tekapo does not provide breakfast. Does Azure Tekapo offer breakfast?
How much does it cost to stay at Azure Tekapo for my dates?
Room prices at Azure Tekapo vary depending on your dates, hotel policies, and other factors. Enter your travel dates to see the current prices.How much does it cost to stay at Azure Tekapo for my dates?
How to get to Azure Tekapo from the nearest airport?
The nearest airport is Richard Pearse Airport, located straight line distance from hotel: 68.2 km away.How to get to Azure Tekapo from the nearest airport?
What’s the cancellation policy at Azure Tekapo?
The cancellation policy at Azure Tekapo depends on your room type and booking terms.What’s the cancellation policy at Azure Tekapo?
Does Azure Tekapo offer airport transfers?
No, Azure Tekapo does not provide airport transfers for guests.Does Azure Tekapo offer airport transfers?
About This Property
| Average Price From | AED927 |
|---|---|
| Hotel Star Rating | 3 |


















