>
Glasgow to Nottingham

Compare prices to get from Glasgow to Nottingham

Search for tickets from Glasgow to Nottingham in the next 7 days. Flights start at AED 279. Trains start at AED 126.
Trains
AED 126|4h 58m
Flights
AED 279|8h 30m
AED 223
AED 149
AED 140
AED 272
AED 249
AED 256
AED 166
AED 126
AED 149
AED 149
AED 233
AED 233
--
AED 185
No matching results found
Click the button below to explore more products you may like
  • Prices shown from Glasgow to Nottingham are the estimated lowest fares found in the last 24 hours for travel within the next 7 days.

Compare Flights and Trains from Glasgow to Nottingham

The cheapest way to get from Glasgow to Nottingham costs only AED 126 on average via Trains, and the quickest way takes just 5h 37m by Trains. Find the travel option that best suits you.

Train
Trains Cheapest Fastest
Average price AED 126
Average duration5h 37m
Departure Time07:11 - 00:16
Direct options
Flight
Flights
Average price AED 451
Average duration--
Departure Time--
Direct options
Search flights

· Total pre-departure time: Estimated travel time to the departure point, plus standard check-in, security, and waiting time

When is the cheapest time to travel from Glasgow to Nottingham?

What is the cheapest day to travel by train from Glasgow to Nottingham?

Average train fares from Glasgow to Nottingham for the next 7 days, based on Trip.com user searches.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day to travel by train from Glasgow to Nottingham is Monday, with an average price of AED 126.

AED 203
AED 164
AED 126
AED 87
  • Sep 28
  • Sep 22
  • Sep 23
  • Sep 24
  • Sep 25
  • Sep 26
  • Sep 27

What is the cheapest day to travel from Glasgow to Nottingham by bus?

The average price of a bus from Glasgow to Nottingham found by Trip.com users over the next 7 days.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day for bus tickets from Glasgow to Nottingham is Monday, with an average price of AED 125.

AED 125
  • Sep 28
  • Sep 22
  • Sep 23
  • Sep 24
  • Sep 25
  • Sep 26
  • Sep 27

Recommended hotels in Nottingham

Bushrah House
7.6/10
13 Reviews
Bushrah House
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
2.63 km from downtown
AED 1,196
Apartment 310
-/10
Reviews
Apartment 310
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
0.71 km from downtown
AED 1,428
5 Beds 7 Guests Private Garden Free Parking
10/10
14 Reviews
5 Beds 7 Guests Private Garden Free Parking
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
4.22 km from downtown
AED 982
DoubleTree by Hilton Nottingham-Gateway
9.2/10
136 Reviews
DoubleTree by Hilton Nottingham-Gateway
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
4.51 km from downtown
5% off
AED 355 AED 338

Glasgow to Nottingham travel tips

Companies operating from Glasgow to Nottingham

Avanti West Coast
East Midlands Railway
LNER

Find departure & arrival points near Glasgow and Nottingham

Popular train stations near Glasgow

Glasgow Central Glasgow United Kingdom
Argyle Street Glasgow United Kingdom
Glasgow Queen Street Glasgow United Kingdom
Anderston Glasgow United Kingdom
Charing Cross (Glasgow) Glasgow United Kingdom

Popular train stations near Nottingham

Nottingham Nottingham United Kingdom
Netherfield Nottingham United Kingdom
Carlton Nottingham United Kingdom
Carlton Nottingham United Kingdom
Beeston Nottingham United Kingdom

Popular airports near Glasgow

Glasgow Airport (GLA) Glasgow United Kingdom
Glasgow Prestwick Airport (PIK) Glasgow United Kingdom
Edinburgh Airport (EDI) Nearby Edinburgh United Kingdom

Popular airports near Nottingham

East Midlands Airport (EMA) Nottingham United Kingdom
Nottingham Bus Station (ZGB) Nottingham United Kingdom
Birmingham Airport (BHX) Nearby Birmingham United Kingdom

How to travel from Glasgow to Nottingham: FAQs

  • How far is it from Glasgow to Nottingham?

    It’s about 381 km (237 mi) from Glasgow to Nottingham.
  • You can travel from Glasgow to Nottingham in 2 different ways: Flights, Trains.
  • The fastest way to get from Glasgow to Nottingham is by Trains, with an average journey time of 5h 37m.
  • The cheapest way to get from Glasgow to Nottingham is by Trains, with an average price of AED 126. Other modes of transport are more expensive: Flights costs around AED 451 on avergae.
  • For trips between Glasgow and Nottingham, travelers typically use the following departure and arrival points: Most Flights depart from Glasgow Airport and arrive at East Midlands Airport; Trains depart from Glasgow Central and arrive at Nottingham.
  • Train, bus, and flight schedules vary by season and day of the week. Based on Trip.com data: Flights from Glasgow to Nottingham are typically cheapest Monday, with an average fare of AED 126. Flights from Glasgow to Nottingham are typically cheapest Monday, with an average fare of AED 125
  • There is a 0m time difference between Glasgow and Nottingham.