>
Vienna to Salzburg

Compare prices to get from Vienna to Salzburg

Search for tickets from Vienna to Salzburg in the next 7 days. Flights start at AED 748. Trains start at AED 61. Buses start at AED 117.
Trains
AED 61|2h 18m
Flights
AED 748|4h 45m
Buses
AED 117|6h 25m
AED 63
AED 63
AED 90
AED 61
AED 63
AED 86
AED 82
AED 61
AED 61
AED 82
AED 63
AED 63
AED 61
AED 86
No matching results found
Click the button below to explore more products you may like
  • Prices shown from Vienna to Salzburg are the estimated lowest fares found in the last 24 hours for travel within the next 7 days.

Compare flights, trains, and buses from Vienna to Salzburg

The cheapest way to get from Vienna to Salzburg costs only AED 105 on average via Buses, and the quickest way takes just 2h 34m by Trains. Find the travel option that best suits you.

Train
Trains Fastest
Average price AED 112
Average duration 2h 34m
Departure Time 06:04 - 09:25
Direct options
Flight
Flights
Average price AED 943
Average duration 2h 50m
Departure Time --
Direct options
Search flights
Bus
Buses Cheapest
Average price AED 105
Average duration 10h 21m
Departure Time 23:25 - 09:05
Direct options

· Total pre-departure time: Estimated travel time to the departure point, plus standard check-in, security, and waiting time

When is the cheapest time to travel from Vienna to Salzburg?

What is the cheapest day to travel by train from Vienna to Salzburg?

Average train fares from Vienna to Salzburg for the next 7 days, based on Trip.com user searches.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day to travel by train from Vienna to Salzburg is Monday, with an average price of AED 85.

AED 108
AED 96
AED 85
AED 74
  • Oct 26
  • Oct 27
  • Oct 28
  • Oct 22
  • Oct 30
  • Oct 17
  • Nov 1

What is the cheapest day to travel from Vienna to Salzburg by bus?

The average price of a bus from Vienna to Salzburg found by Trip.com users over the next 7 days.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day for bus tickets from Vienna to Salzburg is Monday, with an average price of AED 105.

AED 105
  • Oct 12
  • Oct 13
  • Oct 7
  • Oct 8
  • Oct 9
  • Oct 10
  • Oct 11

Recommended hotels in Salzburg

Rosewood Schloss Fuschl
9.2 /10
75 Reviews
Rosewood Schloss Fuschl
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
3.26 km from downtown
AED 3,555
Hotel Bristol Salzburg
8.9 /10
83 Reviews
Hotel Bristol Salzburg
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Altstadt | 1.09 km from downtown
AED 1,166
Hotel Goldener Hirsch, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Salzburg
9.6 /10
43 Reviews
Hotel Goldener Hirsch, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Salzburg
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Altstadt | 1.5 km from downtown
AED 1,776
Hotel Schloss Mönchstein
9.7 /10
53 Reviews
Hotel Schloss Mönchstein
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Altstadt | 1.56 km from downtown
AED 2,412

Vienna to Salzburg travel tips

Companies operating from Vienna to Salzburg

ÖBB
WESTbahn Management GmbH
FlixBus

Find departure & arrival points near Vienna and Salzburg

Popular train stations near Vienna

Wien Hbf Vienna Austria
Vienna Central Train Station Vienna Austria
Wien Hbf (Bahnsteige 1-2) Vienna Austria
Hauptbahnhof (Tiefgeschoß Straßenbahn), Wien (A) Vienna Austria
Hauptbahnhof (Wiedner Gürtel), Wien (A) Vienna Austria

Popular train stations near Salzburg

Salzburg Hbf Salzburg Austria
Salzburg Hbf (Bahnsteige 11-12) Salzburg Austria
Salzburg Itzling Station Salzburg Austria
Salzburg Mülln-Altstadt Salzburg Austria
Salzburg Sam Salzburg Austria

Popular airports near Vienna

Vienna International Airport (VIE) Vienna Austria
Bratislava "M. R. Stefanik" Airport (BTS) Nearby Bratislava Slovakia

Popular airports near Salzburg

Salzburg Airport (SZG) Salzburg Austria
Linz Airport (LNZ) Nearby Linz Austria

Popular bus stations near Vienna

Vienna Morzinplatz Vienna Austria
Wien Karlsplatz Vienna Austria
Vienna (Karlsplatz) Vienna Austria
Wien Rennweg Bahnhst (Ungargasse) Vienna Austria
Vienna Central Train Station S+U Waldmanngründe Vienna Austria

Popular bus stations near Salzburg

Salzburg Main Train Station Salzburg Austria
Salzburg Lastenstrasse Salzburg Austria
Salzburg Bus Station Sudtiroler Platz Salzburg Austria
Hauptbahnhof (Südtiroler Platz), Salzburg (A) Salzburg Austria
SALZBURG LASTENSTRASSE Salzburg Spain

How to travel from Vienna to Salzburg: FAQs

  • How far is it from Vienna to Salzburg?

    It’s about 268 km (167 mi) from Vienna to Salzburg.
  • You can travel from Vienna to Salzburg in 3 different ways: Flights, Trains, Buses.
  • The fastest way to get from Vienna to Salzburg is by Trains, with an average journey time of 2h 34m. Other modes of transport take longer: Flights takes on average 2 hours 50 minutes.Buses takes on average 10h 21m.
  • The cheapest way to get from Vienna to Salzburg is by Buses, with an average price of AED 105. Other modes of transport are more expensive: Trains costs around AED 112 on avergae.Flights costs around AED 943 on average.
  • For trips between Vienna and Salzburg, travelers typically use the following departure and arrival points: Most Flights depart from Vienna International Airport and arrive at Salzburg Airport; Trains depart from Wien Hbf and arrive at Salzburg Hbf; Buses depart from Vienna Morzinplatz and arrive at Salzburg Main Train Station.
  • Train, bus, and flight schedules vary by season and day of the week. Based on Trip.com data: Flights from Vienna to Salzburg are typically cheapest Monday, with an average fare of AED 85. Flights from Vienna to Salzburg are typically cheapest Monday, with an average fare of AED 105
  • There is a 0m time difference between Vienna and Salzburg.