Hotels near Gojo Subway Station

Hotels near Gojo Subway Station, Kyoto

Enter your dates for the latest hotel rates and availability.

Swipe down to view more

Best Hotels near Gojo Subway Station

See all
Floral Hotel Mari – Kyoto Station Hotels near Gojo Subway Station
8.7/10
Very Good129 reviews
0.27km from Gojo Subway Station
From THB 1,520
Tennen Onsen Renka no Yu Onyado Nono Kyoto Shichijo Hotels near Gojo Subway Station
9.3/10
Great2424 reviews
0.75km from Gojo Subway Station
From THB 2,494
Sotetsu Fresa Inn Kyoto-Kiyomizu Gojo Hotels near Gojo Subway Station
9.3/10
Great1098 reviews
0.44km from Gojo Subway Station
From THB 1,227
Koto an Hotels near Gojo Subway Station
8.2/10
Very Good118 reviews
0.17km from Gojo Subway Station
From THB 1,019
Smile Hotel Kyoto karasmagojo Hotels near Gojo Subway Station
9.0/10
Great299 reviews
0.1km from Gojo Subway Station
From THB 1,237
Miyako Hotel Kyoto Hachijo Hotels near Gojo Subway Station
9.3/10
Great10671 reviews
1.33km from Gojo Subway Station
From THB 2,266
Holiday Inn KYOTO GOJO by IHG Hotels near Gojo Subway Station
9.4/10
Amazing289 reviews
0.24km from Gojo Subway Station
From THB 1,764
M’s Hotel Gojo Odawara Hotels near Gojo Subway Station
8.8/10
Very Good258 reviews
0.3km from Gojo Subway Station
From THB 1,471
Mitsui Garden Hotel Kyoto Shijo Hotels near Gojo Subway Station
9.3/10
Great2455 reviews
0.94km from Gojo Subway Station
From THB 1,943
Henn na Hotel Premier Kyoto Gojo Karasuma (formerly Watermark Hotel Kyoto) Hotels near Gojo Subway Station
8.9/10
Very Good404 reviews
0.17km from Gojo Subway Station
From THB 1,769
See all

Verified Reviews From Guests at Kyoto Hotels

See all
Read genuine traveler ratings & reviews to find your perfect stay.

Hotel the Celestine Kyoto Gion

9.6/10
Amazing
Posted on Aug 26, 2026|Superior , 2 Beds
CNGuest User
After extensive research on various social media and travel apps, I chose this hotel, and my experience far exceeded expectations – it was truly worth it. The airport/station transfer was convenient, and the front desk staff provided excellent service, making me feel right at home. The room was spacious, and all amenities were exceptionally complete. The hotel's location is also superb; it's quiet at night, and various attractions are within walking distance, just across the street from the luxurious Capella. The public bath was a delightful surprise, much cleaner and more professional than many hot spring resorts in China. A soak before bed truly helped me recover and recharge. Regarding some reviews mentioning preferential treatment towards white guests and ***, I didn't experience any of that, except for one odd instance during breakfast where my half-eaten meal was cleared away prematurely. The breakfast selection was incredibly diverse and plentiful. Overall, a fantastic and worthwhile stay!
Price per night from:THB 8,954

Six Senses Kyoto

9.5/10
Amazing
Posted on Aug 17, 2026|Deluxe Twin
CNjimmy0607
Our experience at Six Senses Kyoto was truly wonderful. As a new hotel opened in 2024, it exudes an elegant Japanese Zen style, and the public courtyard is particularly photogenic. The room was spacious enough at 42 square meters, and the attention to detail was impeccable. The breakfast selection was rich, offering both local Kyoto flavors and Western options, and the quality of the food was excellent. Its location isn't far from Gion and Kiyomizu-dera Temple, making it very convenient for sightseeing. The only slight downside is that it's a bit of a distance from the subway, so I'd recommend taking a taxi for getting around. The service was meticulous and attentive, making for a very relaxing stay overall, perfect for those looking to slow down and enjoy a holiday.
Price per night from:THB 29,193

Hotel M's Est Kyoto Station South

9.3/10
Great
Posted on May 29, 2026
AUGuest User
I stayed in a room for two people as a solo traveller because there wasn't the option to pay for only one person. The bed was okay and the amenities were basic. The location is excellent but I think there are better and cheaper options available for solo travellers.
Price per night from:THB 1,754

Tokyu Stay Kyoto Sanjo-Karasuma

9.2/10
Great
Posted on Aug 11, 2026|Twin Room With Washing Machine
moriho1008
I didn't expect to find such a great value hotel during my summer trip. The last time I was in Kyoto was in 2023, and for some reason, hotel prices across the city were generally skyrocketing then. This year, the value for money was truly exceptional, and I was very satisfied with everything, especially meeting Mr. Yang, a Chinese staff member, right after checking in! He was incredibly kind and meticulously explained the hotel's facilities to my friend and me. He even had our luggage placed in our room before we returned. Throughout our stay, he was always responsive to our requests, making for a very smooth interaction and leaving us with an excellent impression. With such a great location and service, there's absolutely nothing to complain about. The washing machine in the room was also a high-end model that I'd be hesitant to buy for my own home; it was almost silent in operation. The only downside was that it took a bit long, sometimes up to five hours for a full cycle, though perhaps I wasn't using it correctly. Nevertheless, the clothes came out very soft and clean. My only regret is that there's a Beams store right across from the nearest subway station to the hotel, and I only discovered it as I was about to leave! It's a shame I didn't get to browse there. I'll definitely choose this hotel again on my next trip to Kyoto, and I'll make sure to visit that Beams store. I hope to see Mr. Yang again if I get the chance. Many thanks!
Price per night from:THB 2,673

Banyan Tree Higashiyama Kyoto

9.1/10
Great
Posted on Jul 11, 2026
SGWaking on the cloud
We stayed here for a family trip over Children's Day in May. Banyan Tree is such a renowned brand even in Korea, so I had high expectations when I booked our stay. However, we were hoping for a mountain view, but instead, we got a cemetery view – and on a dark, rainy night, it was quite enough to give us nightmares. If you're looking for a relaxing experience, like soaking in a Japanese cypress (hinoki) bathtub, you'll be satisfied, but I have to say the view was extremely disappointing. On the positive side, the Japanese tatami room vibe was very pleasing, and the aroma oil program at the spa was really interesting.
Price per night from:THB 30,072

KYOTO TOKYU HOTEL

9.0/10
Great
Posted on Apr 25, 2026|Standard Single Room
HK云博
This is a venerable super five-star hotel with an excellent location, though it's a bit out of the city center, making it quite inconvenient for getting to sights, attractions, and dining. However, the hotel shuttle bus to Kyoto Station is a lifesaver. The hotel was renovated a few years ago, but it still retains its 40+ years of history and luxurious decor, now blended with modern, clean design elements. Charging facilities and hygiene are excellent. I would definitely stay here again!
Price per night from:THB 1,794

Urban Hotel Kyoto Gojo Premium

8.8/10
Very Good
Posted on Jun 23, 2026
Guest User
The picture is of beautiful Kyoto, not related to the hotel at all! This hotel has many branches, so make sure to double-check which one you're booking! We initially went to a different location. The front desk staff was incredibly kind and helpful! Thank you! Location: It's a bit far from the subway, about a 700-meter walk or more, so it might not be convenient if you have a lot of luggage. Hotel Size: It's a large hotel, and the rooms have showers. The hotel has a large public bath, open from 5 am to 9 am and 3 pm to 1 am. I absolutely loved the public bath and would definitely stay here again next time I visit Kyoto! I really appreciated the hotel's service; they replied promptly to my email inquiries. Thank you!
Price per night from:THB 1,361

Hotel Briller Kyoto Station South

8.6/10
Very Good
Posted on Jan 26, 2026
Dr.p3pp3r
I stayed here in a double room and overall had a pretty good experience. The room was clean and comfortable, and both the air conditioning and heater worked very well. One thing that really stood out was the bathroom — the bathtub was much larger than what you usually get in Japan. I’m a tall person, and I could actually sit down and lie back comfortably, which is rare. Most hotel baths feel very small, but this one felt closer to around 1.4m in length, which made having a bath genuinely enjoyable. The bed was comfortable, and housekeeping did a great job — the bed was made every day with fresh sheets. Wi-Fi was also very fast, which was a big plus. Amenities were decent, and you can pick up extra items if you need them. Check-in is a bit late at 3pm, which I didn’t love, but that’s balanced out by an 11am checkout. Having that extra time in the morning made it feel worth it overall. I did have a couple of negatives. The strangest one was finding an old sock behind the TV when I arrived. It was very obvious and not hidden, so I’m not sure how it was missed during cleaning. It was a bit gross, but I just left it. Another downside was the mini fridge — it’s more like a cooler than a real fridge. It keeps drinks from getting warm, but they don’t get properly cold. In summer, this really wouldn’t be good enough. Replacing it with a proper mini fridge would be a big upgrade. The other major issue was the lift. It is painfully slow, and there’s only one lift for the upper floors. On checkout day, I left my room about 10 minutes before checkout time, and I almost didn’t make it downstairs in time because of how slow it was. That part was honestly pretty ridiculous. Location-wise, this hotel is excellent. It’s very easy to get to from Kyoto Station — just head south and you’re there in about 4–5 minutes. It’s also very convenient when leaving Kyoto by train. A tip for using the subway: instead of going back to Kyoto Station, walk right from the hotel to Shijō Station. It’s on the same subway line, you’ll get on before Kyoto Station, and the train is empty — so you’re almost guaranteed a seat and can ride comfortably to your destinations. For food and shopping, there’s a shopping mall just across the road toward the station with a Don Quijote, McDonald’s, and other options. The hotel is also right next to a Coco Ichibanya curry house, which is fantastic and open late. Overall, despite a few odd issues, this was a solid stay with a great location, good comfort, and very easy access to transport. I’d happily consider staying here again.
Price per night from:THB 929

Kyoto Universal Hotel Karasuma

8.3/10
Very Good
Posted on Jun 18, 2026
IDFernando Ilham Pratama
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Great Value Stay in Kyoto I had a pleasant stay at Kyoto Universal Hotel Karasuma. The location is convenient, with easy access to public transportation, making it simple to explore Kyoto’s major attractions and nearby areas. The room was clean, comfortable, and well-maintained, providing everything needed for a relaxing stay after a day of sightseeing. One of the best features is the excellent value for money, especially considering the facilities and services provided. The staff were friendly and helpful throughout my stay, and the check-in/check-out process was smooth. The complimentary meals were a nice bonus and helped keep travel costs down. Overall, this hotel is a great choice for travelers looking for affordable accommodation in Kyoto without sacrificing comfort and convenience. I would happily stay here again on my next visit to Kyoto.
Price per night from:THB 795

Fushiginayado

7.9/10
Good
Posted on May 25, 2026
RUGuest User
Хороший отель, чтобы остановиться на несколько дней, рядом со станцией и прогулочными улицами. Чистая и приятная атмосфера. У нас был забавный номер со скалодромом
Price per night from:THB 686

Frequently asked questions

What are the most popular hotels near Kiyomizu-Gojo Station?

Which popular hotels near Kiyomizu-Gojo Station have pools?

Summer is the perfect time to cool off with a family getaway to Kiyomizu-Gojo Station in Kyoto. Hotel Granvia Kyoto (price from THB 4,549),RIHGA Royal Hotel Kyoto (price from THB 1,767) and Six Senses Kyoto (price from THB 21,543) are some top hotels with pools where you can unwind and beat the heat.

Can you recommend hotels with parking near Kiyomizu-Gojo Station?

For a road trip to Kyoto near Kiyomizu-Gojo Station, I recommend these hotels with convenient parking: GOOD NATURE HOTEL KYOTO (price from THB 6,222),Vessel Hotel Campana Kyoto Gojo (price from THB 1,827) and Tennen Onsen Renka no Yu Onyado Nono Kyoto Shichijo (price from THB 2,736) All offering easy parking solutions.

What hotels near Kiyomizu-Gojo Station offer great breakfasts?

A good breakfast is all you need to kick-start your day. If you're after a hotel in Kyoto near Kiyomizu-Gojo Station with an excellent breakfast, you can consider staying Sotetsu Fresa Inn Kyoto-Kiyomizu Gojo (price from THB 1,425),HOTEL AMANEK Kyoto Kawaramachi Gojo (price from THB 1,792) and DoubleTree by Hilton Kyoto Higashiyama (price from THB 4,633) .These hotels are very popular, so book early.

Which hotels near Kiyomizu-Gojo Station have gyms?

As people become more health-conscious, many hotels now include fitness rooms. DoubleTree by Hilton Kyoto Higashiyama (price from THB 4,633),GOOD NATURE HOTEL KYOTO (price from THB 6,222) and The Blossom Kyoto (price from THB 5,373) are some of the top hotels with fitness rooms.

Which hotels near Kiyomizu-Gojo Station are good for families?

Can you recommend hotels near Kiyomizu-Gojo Station for couples?

For a romantic getaway near Kiyomizu-Gojo Station, here are my top recommendations for couples: Hotel Fine Garden Kyoto Minami (price from THB 2,056), Higashiyama Shikikaboku (price from THB 10,141) and Hotel & Spa Lotus (Adult Only) (price from THB 1,465) all offering the perfect settings for a romantic getaway.

Which hotels near Kiyomizu-Gojo Station have free Wi-Fi?

Free and reliable Wi-Fi is a must when you're travelling. HOTEL TAVINOS Kyoto (price from THB 1,261),HOTEL AMANEK Kyoto Kawaramachi Gojo (price from THB 1,792) and Sotetsu Fresa Inn Kyoto-Kiyomizu Gojo (price from THB 1,425) are all popular hotels that have free Wi-Fi.

What luxury hotels are near Kiyomizu-Gojo Station?

Kyoto Hotels near Gojo Subway Station Information

Number of Reviews 159,548
Total Properties1653
Weekday Avg. PriceTHB 11,198
Weekend Avg. PriceTHB 12,447
Trending hotelHOTEL TAVINOS Kyoto