>
Shanghai to Jinan

Compare prices to get from Shanghai to Jinan

Search for tickets from Shanghai to Jinan in the next 7 days. Flights start at AED 269. Trains start at AED 63.
Trains
AED 63|2h 58m
Flights
AED 269|1h 45m
AED 74
AED 63
AED 71
AED 71
AED 63
AED 63
AED 63
AED 63
AED 247
AED 238
AED 71
AED 63
AED 71
AED 71
No matching results found
Click the button below to explore more products you may like
  • Prices shown from Shanghai to Jinan are the estimated lowest fares found in the last 24 hours for travel within the next 7 days.

Compare Flights and Trains from Shanghai to Jinan

The cheapest way to get from Shanghai to Jinan costs only AED 62 on average via Trains, and the quickest way takes just 4h 8m by Trains. Find the travel option that best suits you.

Train
Trains Cheapest Fastest
Average price AED 62
Average duration4h 8m
Departure Time06:31 - 20:46
Direct options
Flight
Flights
Average price AED 290
Average duration10h 9m
Departure Time--
Direct options
Search flights

· Total pre-departure time: Estimated travel time to the departure point, plus standard check-in, security, and waiting time

When is the cheapest time to travel from Shanghai to Jinan?

What is the cheapest day to travel by train from Shanghai to Jinan?

Average train fares from Shanghai to Jinan for the next 7 days, based on Trip.com user searches.

Based on Trip.com's data, the cheapest day to travel by train from Shanghai to Jinan is Monday, with an average price of AED 62.

AED 62
  • Sep 28
  • Sep 22
  • Sep 23
  • Sep 24
  • Sep 25
  • Sep 26
  • Sep 27

Which month has the cheapest one-way flights from Shanghai to Jinan?

The average price of one-way flights from Shanghai to Jinan purchased by Trip.com users by month over the past 12 months.

Based on Trip.com’s data, the cheapest month for flights from Shanghai to Jinan is March, with an average price of AED 300; while the month with the highest flight price is usually February, with an average price of up to AED 493.

AED 493
AED 397
AED 300
AED 204
    Cheapest
  • AED 430
    Sep
  • AED 320
    Oct
  • AED 325
    Nov
  • AED 372
    Dec
  • AED 359
    Jan
  • AED 493
    Feb
  • AED 300
    Mar
  • AED 432
    Apr
  • AED 381
    May
  • AED 401
    Jun
  • AED 381
    Jul
  • AED 429
    Aug

Recommended hotels in Jinan

Yuemu Mountain Homestay
9.7/10
2 Reviews
Yuemu Mountain Homestay
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Jiuru Mountain/Southern Mountains | 24.28 km from downtown
10% off
AED 2,624 AED 2,355
Dream Pillow Elegant
9.8/10
47 Reviews
Dream Pillow Elegant
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Jiuru Mountain/Southern Mountains | 24.49 km from downtown
8% off
AED 873 AED 803
Jiuru Mountain Nuoman Castle Lifestyle Boutique Homestay
9.5/10
103 Reviews
Jiuru Mountain Nuoman Castle Lifestyle Boutique Homestay
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Jiuru Mountain/Southern Mountains | 24.5 km from downtown
8% off
AED 821 AED 754
Qingzhao Boutique Hotel (Mingshui Ancient City Branch)
9.6/10
120 Reviews
Qingzhao Boutique Hotel (Mingshui Ancient City Branch)
hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-star hotel-praise
Mingshui Ancient Town/Zhangqiu Railway Station | 37.81 km from downtown
AED 782 AED 764

Shanghai to Jinan travel tips

Find departure & arrival points near Shanghai and Jinan

Popular train stations near Shanghai

Shanghai Shanghai China
Shanghaixi(Shanghai West) Shanghai China
Pudong Shanghai China
Shanghainan(Shanghai South) Shanghai China
Shanghai Hongqiao Shanghai China

Popular train stations near Jinan

Changqing Jinan China
Jinanxi(Jinan West) Jinan China
Qihe County Jinan China
Jinan Jinan China
Yancheng Subdistrict Jinan China
Yancheng Jinan China

Popular airports near Shanghai

Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG) Shanghai China
Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA) Shanghai China
Jiaxing Nanhu Airport (JNH) Nearby Jiaxing China

Popular airports near Jinan

Jinan Yaoqiang International Airport (TNA) Jinan China
Jining Da'an Airport (JNG) Nearby Jining China

How to travel from Shanghai to Jinan: FAQs

  • How far is it from Shanghai to Jinan?

    It’s about 746 km (464 mi) from Shanghai to Jinan.
  • You can travel from Shanghai to Jinan in 2 different ways: Flights, Trains.
  • The fastest way to get from Shanghai to Jinan is by Trains, with an average journey time of 4h 8m. Other modes of transport take longer: Flights takes on average 10 hours 9 minutes.
  • The cheapest way to get from Shanghai to Jinan is by Trains, with an average price of AED 62. Other modes of transport are more expensive: Flights costs around AED 290 on avergae.
  • For trips between Shanghai and Jinan, travelers typically use the following departure and arrival points: Most Flights depart from Shanghai Pudong International Airport and arrive at Jinan Yaoqiang International Airport; Trains depart from Shanghai and arrive at Changqing.
  • Train, bus, and flight schedules vary by season and day of the week. Based on Trip.com data: Flights from Shanghai to Jinan are typically cheapest March, with an average fare of AED 300. Flights from Shanghai to Jinan are typically cheapest Monday, with an average fare of AED 62
  • There is a 0m time difference between Shanghai and Jinan.