Ocean County

Find 2-Star Hotels in Ocean County

✓ Trusted by 300M+ travellers ✓ 1.8M+ daily users ✓ 147M+ verified reviews ✓ 24/7 support in 30 seconds

Swipe down to view more
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
9+8+7+6+

Compare Best 2-Star Hotels in Ocean County with Prices & Reviews

Select your travel dates to compare the latest 2 star hotels prices in Ocean County, check availability, guest reviews, locations, and available deals to find the best stay.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
96
Hotels in Ocean County
With a stay at Sea Palace Inn in Seaside Heights, you'll be by the ocean, within a 10-minute walk of Seaside Heights Beach and Casino Pier. This motel is 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Seaside Park Beach and 1.3 mi (2.1 km) from Ortley Beach. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Additional features at this motel include a picnic area and barbecue grills. Featured amenities include express check-out and an elevator. Limited parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 20 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature shower/tub combinations, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and microwaves, and housekeeping is provided weekly.
59 reviews
7.3/10
1 night
From €93
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Ocean County
Located in Toms River, Clarion Hotel & Conference Center Toms River is connected to the convention center, within a 15-minute drive of Ocean County Mall and Casino Pier. This hotel is 9.7 mi (15.6 km) from Seaside Heights Beach and 10.6 mi (17.1 km) from Ortley Beach. Don't miss out on the many recreational opportunities, including a nightclub, a fitness center, and a seasonal outdoor pool. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, wedding services, and a ballroom. Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at Ikes Pub and Grill, a bar/lounge which specializes in American cuisine, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:00 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-out, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Toms River? This hotel has 3500 square feet (325 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and 4 meeting rooms. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 100 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and microwaves. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, as well as phones with free local calls.
Very Good
99 reviews
8.6/10
1 night
From €179
Check availability
38
Hotels in Ocean County
Located in Point Pleasant Beach, Sand Pebble Motor Lodge is a 3-minute walk from Jenkinson's Boardwalk and 10 minutes by foot from Jenkinson’s Aquarium. This motel is 4.1 mi (6.6 km) from Manasquan Beach and 7.1 mi (11.5 km) from Belmar Beach and Boardwalk. Enjoy recreation amenities such as a seasonal outdoor pool or take in the view from a terrace. This motel also features complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and a vending machine. Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of Sand Pebble Motor Lodge. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 32 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have shower/tub combinations and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and ceiling fans.

"Great motel for a short stay in point pleasant. Located just near the boardwalk and easy access to the beach."
Very Good
99 reviews
8.8/10
1 night
From €181
Check availability
50
Hotels in Ocean County
Sea Palace Motel is centrally located in Seaside Heights, a 5-minute walk from Seaside Heights Beach and 6 minutes by foot from Casino Pier. This motel is 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Seaside Park Beach and 1.3 mi (2.1 km) from Ortley Beach. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool, or other amenities including tour/ticket assistance and a picnic area. Additional features at this motel include barbecue grills and a vending machine. Featured amenities include express check-out and a vending machine. Limited parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 24 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Cable television is provided for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and microwaves.

"Friendly staff, clean rooms, swimming pool and walking distance to beach!! We love it here."
67 reviews
7.3/10
1 night
From €80
Check availability
44
Hotels in Ocean County
Located in Manchester Township, Quality Inn near Toms River Corporate Park is in the suburbs, a 4-minute drive from JB MDL Lakehurst Naval Base and 9 minutes from Huddy Park. This hotel is 7.5 mi (12 km) from Ocean County Mall and 7.9 mi (12.7 km) from Eagle Ridge Golf Club. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, a television in a common area, and complimentary use of a nearby fitness facility. Additional amenities at this hotel include a banquet hall and a vending machine. A complimentary on-the-go breakfast is served daily from 6:00 AM to 9:30 AM. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-out, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 45 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and microwaves. LED televisions with cable programming provide entertainment, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided daily.
Very Good
100 reviews
8.2/10
1 night
From €137
Check availability
26
Hotels in Ocean County
With a stay at Atlantic Inn in Seaside Heights, you'll be near the beach, a 5-minute walk from Seaside Heights Boardwalk and 8 minutes by foot from Seaside Heights Beach. This hotel is 10.3 mi (16.7 km) from Jenkinson's Boardwalk and 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Ortley Beach. Enjoy the recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool or make use of other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 28 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and microwaves. Rooms have private balconies. Flat-screen televisions with cable programming provide entertainment, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature deep soaking bathtubs and complimentary toiletries.
100 reviews
5.0/10
1 night
From €63
Check availability
29
Hotels in Ocean County
When you stay at Shore Point Motel in Point Pleasant Beach, you'll be by the sea, within a 5-minute drive of Jenkinson's Boardwalk and Algonquin Arts Theatre. This motel is 2.3 mi (3.6 km) from Bay Head Beach. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a seasonal outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a picnic area. Additional amenities at this motel include barbecue grills and a vending machine. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 28 guestrooms featuring refrigerators. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms with showers are provided.
Amazing
100 reviews
9.4/10
1 night
From €162
Check availability
32
Hotels in Ocean County
Located in Waretown, Blue Creek Inn is within a 5-minute drive of Albert Music Hall and WindBone Kiteboarding Kitesurfing. This motel is 5.3 mi (8.5 km) from Double Trouble State Park and 15 mi (24.1 km) from Sandbar Golf. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a seasonal outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine. Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of Blue Creek Inn. Featured amenities include express check-out, laundry facilities, and a vending machine. Free self parking is available onsite. Stay in one of 2 guestrooms featuring Smart televisions. Rooms have private balconies or patios. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature spring water baths and complimentary toiletries.
Very Good
99 reviews
8.8/10
1 night
From €136
Check availability
40
Hotels in Ocean County
Located in Tuckerton, The Inn at LBI National is within a 5-minute drive of Sea Oaks Golf Club and Tucker's Island Lighthouse. This golf hotel is 2 mi (3.2 km) from the Lizzie Rose at 217 and 2 mi (3.2 km) from Tuckerton Seaport & Baymen's Museum. Enjoy the recreation opportunities such as a golf course or make use of other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access. Enjoy a satisfying meal at Wickie Restaurant serving guests of The Inn at LBI National. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Featured amenities include express check-out, an elevator, and coffee/tea in a common area. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 31 guestrooms featuring minibars and Smart televisions. Your Tempur-Pedic bed comes with premium bedding. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature bathtubs or showers, hair dryers, and bathrobes.
Very Good
95 reviews
8.8/10
1 night
From €192
Check availability
24
Hotels in Ocean County
With a stay at Franklin Terrace Motel, you'll be centrally located in Seaside Heights, steps from Seaside Heights Boardwalk and 5 minutes by foot from Seaside Heights Beach. This motel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Seaside Park Beach and 10.7 mi (17.2 km) from Jenkinson's Boardwalk. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a seasonal outdoor pool, or other amenities including barbecue grills and a vending machine. Take advantage of the motel's room service. Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and a 24-hour front desk. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 17 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Cable television is provided for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include microwaves and blackout drapes/curtains, and housekeeping is provided daily.
Good
99 reviews
7.6/10
1 night
From €87
Check availability
See More 2-Star Hotels in Ocean County

Verified Reviews From Guests at Ocean County Hotels

See all
Find top-rated hotels based on real traveler reviews

Drifting Sands Oceanfront Hotel

8.0/10
Very Good
Posted on Aug 3, 2023
Guest User
Location and service was great, the room was great but the kitchen was bit small and rusty.
Price per night from:€319

Thunderbird Motel

7.9/10
Good
Posted on Aug 28, 2024
whsmpc
房間還可以,有二個卧室和一個帶廚房的廳,廚房裡有鍋。但廳裏衹有沙發,沒有椅子和桌子,有點不方便。房間的空調聲音太響。
Price per night from:€105

Avon Hotel - Toms River

6.8/10
Posted on Nov 18, 2024
Guest User
Friendly staff.  Hot water was warm not hot. Bathroom ceiling vent had cold air blowing constantly, not able to stop it - no  on/off switch.  Refrigerator yes  Microwave NO
Price per night from:€119

Glendale Motel

6.7/10
Posted on Sep 3, 2025
Guest User
More or less the beds make a lot of noise, you can't sleep
Price per night from:€86

Howard Johnson by Wyndham Toms River

6.1/10
Posted on Oct 9, 2025
Guest User
I'm sorry but this hotel has a hold on my card and the morning I checked out the woman at the front desk told me she had released the hold right then, well it's 10 days later and I still haven't gotten the money back on my card, they told me it was my bank that hadn't released it yet but which is not true I have spoken with my bank several times and they are not seeing that they released it then I was supposed to get an email proof that they had released my money and I never received that either my call this morning is going to their administrative offices I'm very very disappointed
Price per night from:€118

Boardwalk Hotel Charlee & Apartments Beach Hotel Oceanfront

6.1/10
Posted on Aug 21, 2024
Guest User
Was told when I got there I got lucky I was getting an upgrade to a third bed in an adjoining room but really it wasn't I needed to get in there to use the bathroom so...it was just not a nice room it was clean but just not as nice as the room that was in the picture...I'm sure they do this all the time.
Price per night from:€111

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a 2 star hotel cost in Ocean County?

For 2 star hotels in Ocean County, the average price on weekdays is €204, the average price on weekends (Friday–Saturday) is €274.

What are the best 2 star hotels with pools in Ocean County?

There are many 2 star hotels in Ocean County with swimming pool. Sea Palace Inn (price from €114) , Sea Palace Motel (price from €112) and Atlantic Inn (price from €67) are very popular.

Which 2 star hotels in Ocean County have fitness centre?

What are the best 2 star hotels in Ocean County with bars?

Which 2 star hotels in Ocean County offer great breakfasts?

What are the best 2 star hotels in Ocean County with free Wi-Fi?

Which 2 star hotels in Ocean County are pet-friendly?

Motel 6 Toms River, NJ Near Seaside Heights (price from €98) allows pets. Take your pets with you in the travel!

What 2 star hotels in Ocean County are good family?

Casa del Mar (price from €238) is very suitable for family travel.

What are the best deals for 2 star hotels in Ocean County?

Trip.com offers promotions and deals for 2 star hotels. You can visit the promotions page to find out what offers are available on Trip.com.

Hotel Info for Tourists

Highest Price€577
Lowest Price€130
Number of Reviews 3,858
Total Properties59
Weekday Avg. Price€204
Weekend Avg. Price€274