Santa Marta

Santa Marta Hostels

Grab Santa Marta Hostels for budget-friendly stays.

Swipe down to view more
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
9+8+7+6+

Popular Hostels in Santa Marta

Hunt Hostels in Santa Marta for cheap stays.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
77
Hotel near Centro Historico,Santa Marta
A stay at Masaya Santa Marta places you in the heart of Santa Marta, steps from Santa Marta Theater and Santa Marta Cathedral. This hostel is 23.9 mi (38.5 km) from Tayrona National Natural Park and 4.1 mi (6.7 km) from Rodadero Beach. Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. This Colonial hostel also features tour/ticket assistance and barbecue grills. Enjoy a satisfying meal at La Canoa serving guests of Masaya Santa Marta. Unwind at the end of the day with a drink at the bar/lounge or the poolside bar. Continental breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Featured amenities include a business center, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Make yourself at home in one of the 18 air-conditioned guestrooms. Prepare your meals in the shared/communal kitchen. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms feature showers with rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries.
Very Good
53 reviews
8.8/10
1 night
From US$12
Check availability
78
Hotels in Santa Marta
With a stay at Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club in Santa Marta, you'll be 17.8 mi (28.7 km) from Tayrona National Natural Park and 23.2 mi (37.4 km) from Costeño Beach. This beach hostel is 30.1 mi (48.5 km) from Buritaca Beach. Enjoy the recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool or make use of other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access. Enjoy a satisfying meal at Beach Club serving guests of Masaya Tayrona & Beach Club. Relax with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge or the poolside bar. Continental breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and laundry facilities. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 18 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided. Conveniences include safes, and housekeeping is provided daily.
Great
40 reviews
9.0/10
1 night
From US$22
Check availability
99+
Hotel near Centro Historico,Santa Marta
With a stay at panamerican hostel in Santa Marta (Historic Center), you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Rodadero Beach and Santa Marta Beach. This hostel is 23.6 mi (38 km) from Tayrona National Natural Park and 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Marina Santa Marta. This hostel offers designated smoking areas. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Make yourself at home in one of the 30 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided. Conveniences include fans, and housekeeping is provided on request.

"Location and price of the hotel is what you can most highlight from this hotel, the very beautiful room and clean bathroom. The hotel is not a good lobby, the entrance is a little bad and you have to go up to the second floor to register. The building has a structural problem, not only noted on the rooftops of the second floor, but also has a metal structure that supports them, representing a danger to the caregivers and guests."
Good
13 reviews
7.6/10
1 night
From US$22
Check availability
71
Hotel near Centro Historico,Santa Marta
With a stay at Hostal Españolete in Santa Marta (Historic Center), you'll be steps from Tairona Gold Museum and Customs House. This hostel is 23.8 mi (38.4 km) from Tayrona National Natural Park and 4.1 mi (6.6 km) from Rodadero Beach. Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Make yourself at home in one of the 4 air-conditioned guestrooms. Rooms have private patios. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided.
Very Good
8.8/10
1 night
From US$23
Check availability
55
Hotels in Santa Marta
Located in Santa Marta, Masaya Casas Viejas is in the mountains, within a 15-minute drive of Oído del Mundo Waterfall and Blue Well. This guesthouse is 15.8 mi (25.5 km) from Rodadero Beach and 27.5 mi (44.2 km) from Tayrona National Natural Park. Enjoy recreation amenities such as an outdoor pool or take in the view from a garden. Additional features at this guesthouse include complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and a communal living room. Enjoy a satisfying meal at Casas Viejas serving guests of Masaya Casas Viejas. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Continental breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Featured amenities include luggage storage, laundry facilities, and coffee/tea in a common area. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available on request), and free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 14 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms feature showers with rainfall showerheads.
Great
52 reviews
9.2/10
1 night
From US$13
Check availability
40
Hotels in Santa Marta
Located in Santa Marta, Minca Seasons Birds is within a 15-minute drive of Oído del Mundo Waterfall and Blue Well. This bed & breakfast is 16.1 mi (25.9 km) from Rodadero Beach and 27.8 mi (44.8 km) from Tayrona National Natural Park. Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. A complimentary local cuisine breakfast is served daily from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Make yourself at home in one of the 5 guestrooms. Rooms have private furnished balconies. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided.

"Superbe expérience au Minca Seasons Birds. Nous avons été extrêmement bien accueillis par la gérante et l’équipe. Le logement est très bien situé, calme et proche du centre, entouré d’une multitude d’oiseaux colorés ! Mention spécial pour l’excellent petit déjeuner, et merci pour tous les arrangements. On recommande !!!"
Great
7 reviews
9.3/10
1 night
From US$56
Check availability
29
Hotels in Santa Marta
When you stay at Divanga Hostel in Santa Marta, you'll be near the beach, within a 15-minute walk of Taganga Beach and Genemaka Beach. This hostel is 7.1 mi (11.4 km) from Rodadero Beach and 25.1 mi (40.5 km) from Tayrona National Natural Park. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. You can enjoy a meal at the restaurant serving the guests of Divanga Hostel, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Full breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Featured amenities include luggage storage, laundry facilities, and coffee/tea in a common area. Make yourself at home in one of the 13 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided.
Amazing
22 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From US$17
Check availability
71
Hotel near Bavaria,Santa Marta
Located in Santa Marta (Bavaria), La Guaca Hostel is within a 5-minute drive of Parque de los Novios and Santa Marta Cathedral. This hostel is 1 mi (1.7 km) from Santa Marta Beach and 1.2 mi (2 km) from Santa Marta Bay. Enjoy recreation amenities such as an outdoor pool or take in the view from a garden. This hostel also features complimentary wireless internet access, a communal living room, and tour/ticket assistance. A complimentary full breakfast is served daily from 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM. Featured amenities include luggage storage, laundry facilities, and microwave in a common area. Make yourself at home in one of the 23 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected.

"가격대비 최고의 호텔이다. 도착 첫날 객실상태가 마음에 들지 않아 교체를 요청했는데 바로 처리해 줬고 확인까지 해줬다. 아침 음식이 정갈하게 잘 나와서 좋았다. 스텝들의 응대도 친절하고 부드럽게 친구처럼 대해줘서 감사하다."
Great
4 reviews
9.1/10
1 night
From US$32
Check availability
87
Hotels in Santa Marta
With a stay at Cacao Hostel Santa Marta in Santa Marta (Pueblito), you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Santa Marta Theater and Santa Marta Cathedral. This hostel is 22.6 mi (36.4 km) from Tayrona National Natural Park and 4.1 mi (6.6 km) from Rodadero Beach. Pamper yourself with onsite massages or enjoy recreation amenities such as an outdoor pool. This hostel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a communal living room. The beach shuttle (surcharge) makes getting to the surf and sand a breeze. You can enjoy a meal at the restaurant serving the guests of Cacao Hostel Santa Marta, or stop in at the grocery/convenience store. Mingle with other guests at the complimentary reception, held daily. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM. Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, multilingual staff, and luggage storage. Motorcycle parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 15 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Housekeeping is provided daily, and irons/ironing boards can be requested.
Amazing
30 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From US$35
Check availability
99+
Hotels in Santa Marta
Located in Santa Marta, Rio Hostel Buritaca is on the riverwalk, within a 10-minute drive of Buritaca Beach and Mareygua Beach. This spa hostel is 4.7 mi (7.6 km) from Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta National Park and 5.4 mi (8.6 km) from Guachaca River. Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages. After a day at the private beach, you can enjoy other recreational amenities including an attached winery and a lazy river. Additional features at this hostel include complimentary wireless internet access and bike parking. Grab a bite to eat at one of the hostel's many dining establishments, which include 2 restaurants and a coffee shop/cafe. Mingle with other guests at the complimentary reception, held daily. Need to unwind? Take a break with a tasty beverage at one of the 2 bars/lounges. Full breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to noon for a fee. Featured amenities include luggage storage, laundry facilities, and coffee/tea in a common area. For a surcharge, guests may use a roundtrip airport shuttle (available 24 hours) and a bus station shuttle. Make yourself at home in one of the 22 guestrooms. Conveniences include safes, and housekeeping is provided daily.
Great
41 reviews
9.2/10
Check availability
See More Hostels in Santa Marta

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the popular Hostels in Santa Marta?

Whether you're travelling for business or tourism to Santa Marta, Panamerican Hostel (price from US$21) , Coffee House Minca (price from US$75) and Hostal Españolete (price from US$10) are preferred.

How much does it cost for Hostels in Santa Marta on average?

For Hostels in Santa Marta, the average weekday price is US$53, while weekend rates (Friday–Saturday) average US$54.

Do any Hostels in Santa Marta have a pool?

Want to enjoy a swimming pool during your trip? There are many Hostels in Santa Marta with a pool. Coffee House Minca (price from US$75) is popular.

What Hostels in Santa Marta offer parking?

How do I find pet-friendly Hostels in Santa Marta?

How to get deals for Hostels in Santa Marta?

Trip.com has a lot of promotions and discounts for Hostels. You can head over to the promotions page to check out the current deals on Trip.com.

Santa Marta Hostels Information

Total Properties15
Number of Reviews 547
Weekend Avg. PriceUS$54
Weekday Avg. PriceUS$53