Hotels near Castle Garth

Hotels near Castle Garth, Newcastle

Enter your dates for the latest hotel rates and availability.

Swipe down to view more

Best Hotels near Castle Garth

See all
Roomzzz Newcastle City Hotels near Castle Garth
9.4/10
Amazing74 reviews
0.14km from Castle Garth
From TWD 2,014
easyHotel Newcastle Hotels near Castle Garth
8.5/10
Very Good228 reviews
0.12km from Castle Garth
From TWD 1,264
Four Points Flex by Sheraton Newcastle Hotels near Castle Garth
8.7/10
Very Good250 reviews
0.19km from Castle Garth
From TWD 1,910
The Vermont Hotel Newcastle Hotels near Castle Garth
8.4/10
Very Good122 reviews
0.05km from Castle Garth
Trip.BestNo. 7 of 4-Star Select Hotels in Newcastle upon Tyne
From TWD 2,561
Grey Street Hotel Hotels near Castle Garth
8.9/10
Very Good117 reviews
0.25km from Castle Garth
From TWD 2,019
Hilton Newcastle Gateshead Hotels near Castle Garth
9.1/10
Great53 reviews
0.39km from Castle Garth
Trip.BestNo. 8 of 4-Star Select Hotels in Tyne and Wear
From TWD 3,141
Holiday Inn Express NEWCASTLE CITY CENTRE by IHG Hotels near Castle Garth
9.1/10
Great178 reviews
0.79km from Castle Garth
From TWD 1,674
Copthorne Hotel Newcastle Hotels near Castle Garth
9.1/10
Great84 reviews
0.32km from Castle Garth
From TWD 2,094
Holiday Inn NEWCASTLE - JESMOND by IHG Hotels near Castle Garth
8.5/10
Very Good122 reviews
1.72km from Castle Garth
From TWD 1,613
See all

Verified Reviews From Guests at Newcastle Hotels

See all
Read genuine traveler ratings & reviews to find your perfect stay.

Hampton by Hilton Newcastle

8.7/10
Very Good
Posted on Jan 25, 2026|Twin Room
HKAnonymous User
An amazing stay at Hampton by Hilton Newcastle! The location is unbeatable—just 2-minute walk from Newcastle Central Station, and only 10 minutes to Quayside and St. James’ Park, super convenient for travel and sightseeing. The free hot breakfast was fantastic, with fresh waffles, classic English breakfast and even porridge, perfect for all tastes. The room was clean, quiet and cozy, with a comfy bed, ergonomic work desk and free high-speed WiFi, ideal for both leisure and business trips. 24-hour front desk offered great service with luggage storage, and the 24-hour gym with Peloton bikes was a nice bonus.
Price per night from:TWD 2,514

Royal Station Hotel- Part of the Cairn Collection

8.6/10
Very Good
Posted on Dec 3, 2025|Small Double Room
GBGuest User
The hotel is located next to Newcastle Central station minutes from the Cathedral, the Castle, the centre of the city near Monument. The hotel entrance has a faded grandeur that isn't intimidating, more comfortably worn. The room was cosy with bathtub and shower. The WiFi was a little temperamental but works fine. A plus for me was the pool and spa facilities at the hotel. Nothing better than a swim to start the day. Excellent location and good value hotel.
Price per night from:TWD 1,641

Sandman Signature Newcastle Hotel

8.6/10
Very Good
Posted on Sep 25, 2025|Junior King Suite With Sofa Bed And Kitchen
GBThe mighty Bantam
We had booked a junior suite. On arrival we were greeted warmly and efficiently checked in. We were given our key and told we were in room 118. We were told that we had to go up one floor in the lift and then backdown the stairs as our room was in between floors. It was the only room at that level. Had I have known that I wouldn’t have booked it as I was travelling with my mum who is post surgery with a new hip, and stairs and luggage were a bit of a challenge. Anyway, once inside our suite was perfect. It consisted of a living/dining/kitchen room with a sofa, TV and pretty much a full kitchen, I.e Hob, fridge with an ice box, microwave, dishwasher and washing machine. The bedroom was made to feel a little small as the bed was absolutely huge, it also had a TV in there too. The bathroom was quite standard but spotlessly clean. The only gripe I had was there was only one electric heater and that was in the bedroom, so if you were cold I had to go into the bedroom. Would I stay there again…..yes but perhaps in a room that didn’t need to climb stairs.
Price per night from:TWD 2,764

Kabannas Newcastle

8.6/10
Very Good
Posted on Jun 1, 2026|Bed In 14 Bed Ensuite Dormitory
GBGuest User
I have stayed here 2 times now ilike the location the staff omg so friendly and easy to talk to, I do recommend this place to anyone travelling. Not only will you enjoy your holiday but the staff make you feel right at home and will accommodate your every needs, i will be definitely going back there again without a doubt
Price per night from:TWD 726

Leonardo Hotel Newcastle

8.4/10
Very Good
Posted on Jun 30, 2026
CNGuest User
The hotel boasts an excellent location, right next to Newcastle Central Station, and just a few minutes' walk from the city center and major transport links. Value for money: The hotel offers a good stay at a reasonable price. While the facilities are a bit dated, the rooms are comfortable and meet basic needs.
Price per night from:TWD 1,877

County Hotel & County Aparthotel Newcastle

8.2/10
Very Good
Posted on Aug 23, 2025|Deluxe Twin Room, 2 Small Double Beds
CNGuest User
Right across from the train station, literally a one-minute walk. It was incredibly convenient for our trips to Windermere Lake District, Durham, and Edinburgh. Plus, the train station has a supermarket for breakfast supplies.
Price per night from:TWD 2,240

Cairn Hotel Newcastle Jesmond - Part of the Cairn Collection

8.0/10
Very Good
Posted on May 4, 2026|Carlton Classic Double Room (Separate Building)
Guest User
The room 515 was absolutely lovely inside to stay over but the taps were extremely hot in the sink and the plugs weren’t working properly as the sink kept jamming in and couldn’t hardly push it to release the water, that also includes the bath so it will need maintenance work so the water runs smoothly and plus you need to replace the bath plug as walked in to a damaged one, great facility’s but the room needs to be a little bit bigger and was expecting a room to not be in a corner.
Price per night from:TWD 1,547

Hansen Hotel

7.5/10
Posted on Jun 28, 2025
Disney 345
The room was in the top floor and felt quiet. It’s very convenient to have the bar and restaurant just downstairs. I didn’t try the food but it was looking nice. The WiFi was good and the facilities in the room were great too with free tea and coffee. The bed could be improved but it was okay for a night. The room has in suite bathroom.
Price per night from:TWD 1,514

Rooms Inn

7.0/10
Posted on Jul 1, 2025
Anonymous User
I recently stayed at this hotel and unfortunately, my experience was not very comfortable. The air conditioning in the room was completely ineffective and did not cool the space at all. Although the room was equipped with a small fan, it was nowhere near sufficient for two people, especially during a heatwave. The bathroom extractor fan was also not working, which meant that after taking a shower, the room became even hotter and more humid. As the window could not be opened, there was no way to get fresh air or any ventilation. We ended up spending a very uncomfortable and restless night due to the excessive heat. The hotel’s location is not particularly central, but it is reasonably close to the city centre. One positive aspect is that it offers free parking and breakfast, which is definitely appreciated. Overall, if the air conditioning were properly repaired, I would be happy to consider staying here again in the future.
Price per night from:TWD 1,264

Premier Inn Newcastle Airport (South)

7.0/10
Posted on Apr 12, 2026
Guest User
I booked this for my Grandaughter and I to attend an appointment in Newcastle at 1.30pm and also a concert in the evening at the arena. Arriving well before check in at 3pm, the receptionist kindly allowed us to park in the hotel car park thus enabling us not to have to move the car from the metro station opposite later. This was a great help- thankyou. We checked in after our appointment and got our key for room 23. It was nice and cosy with the heating on and extremely clean. I did struggle to turn off the cold tap fully in the bathroom but my Grandaughter sorted it...maybe needs some attention from a professional. After getting changed, we headed back up town on the metro where we enjoyed seeing Rick Astley. It was quite late when we returned hungry but the hotel was fine with us ordering a McDonald's delivery from Kingston Park. All in all with breakfast included in the price, we had a super time. Cheers!
Price per night from:TWD 2,033

Frequently asked questions

What are the most popular hotels near Castle Stairs?

How much does it cost to stay at a hotel near Castle Stairs per night?

According to Trip.com, the average cost for a one-night stay at a hotel near Castle Stairs in Newcastle upon Tyne is TWD 2,707. Please note that prices fluctuate often, so this is a general guide only.

Which popular hotels near Castle Stairs have pools?

Summer is the perfect time to cool off with a family getaway to Castle Stairs in Newcastle upon Tyne. Royal Station Hotel- Part of the Cairn Collection (price from TWD 1,853) and Crowne Plaza NEWCASTLE - STEPHENSON QUARTER by IHG (price from TWD 2,773) are some top hotels with pools where you can unwind and beat the heat.

What are the best hotels near Castle Stairs with parking?

If you're planning a road trip to Newcastle upon Tyne Castle Stairs, consider staying at Copthorne Hotel Newcastle (price from TWD 2,419),Royal Station Hotel- Part of the Cairn Collection (price from TWD 1,853) and County Hotel & County Aparthotel Newcastle (price from TWD 2,429) , these hotels all offer parking.

What hotels near Castle Stairs offer great breakfasts?

A good breakfast is all you need to kick-start your day. If you're after a hotel in Newcastle upon Tyne near Castle Stairs with an excellent breakfast, you can consider staying Four Points Flex by Sheraton Newcastle (price from TWD 2,098),Royal Station Hotel- Part of the Cairn Collection (price from TWD 1,853) and Copthorne Hotel Newcastle (price from TWD 2,419) .These hotels are very popular, so book early.

Which hotels near Castle Stairs have gyms?

As people become more health-conscious, many hotels now include fitness rooms. Royal Station Hotel- Part of the Cairn Collection (price from TWD 1,853),Copthorne Hotel Newcastle (price from TWD 2,419) and Hampton by Hilton Newcastle (price from TWD 2,877) are some of the top hotels with fitness rooms.

How much does it cost to stay at hotels near Castle Stairs this weekend?

According to Trip.com, the average cost for a one-night weekend stay at a hotel near Castle Stairs in Newcastle upon Tyne is about TWD 7,815. Prices can change often, so please use this as a general guide.

Which hotels near Castle Stairs have free Wi-Fi?

Free and reliable Wi-Fi is a must when you're travelling. easyHotel Newcastle (price from TWD 1,259),Roomzzz Newcastle City (price from TWD 2,127) and Four Points Flex by Sheraton Newcastle (price from TWD 2,098) are all popular hotels that have free Wi-Fi.

Newcastle Hotels near Castle Garth Information

Number of Reviews 4,280
Total Properties119
Weekday Avg. PriceTWD 6,128
Weekend Avg. PriceTWD 7,880
Trending hoteleasyHotel Newcastle