Hotels near Old Globe Theatre

Hotels near Old Globe Theatre, San Diego

Enter your dates for the latest hotel rates and availability.

Swipe down to view more

Best Hotels near Old Globe Theatre

See all
Holiday Inn Express San Diego Downtown by IHG Hotels near Old Globe Theatre
8.5/10
Very Good76 reviews
1.46km from Old Globe Theatre
From CAD 176
City24 Condo Hotel Little Italy Mission Hills Hotels near Old Globe Theatre
9.3/10
Great82 reviews
1.92km from Old Globe Theatre
From CAD 180
Days Inn by Wyndham San Diego Hotel Circle Hotels near Old Globe Theatre
9.0/10
Great121 reviews
3.38km from Old Globe Theatre
From CAD 123
Ash&9th Hotels near Old Globe Theatre
8.2/10
Very Good109 reviews
1.48km from Old Globe Theatre
From CAD 116
Baymont by Wyndham San Diego Downtown Hotels near Old Globe Theatre
7.1/10
132 reviews
1.5km from Old Globe Theatre
From CAD 136
Urban Boutique Hotel Hotels near Old Globe Theatre
8.5/10
Very Good115 reviews
1.82km from Old Globe Theatre
From CAD 186
The Neon Elm Hotel Hotels near Old Globe Theatre
7.9/10
Good51 reviews
1.22km from Old Globe Theatre
From CAD 82
Porto Vista Hotel in Little Italy Hotels near Old Globe Theatre
7.1/10
124 reviews
1.7km from Old Globe Theatre
From CAD 143
Stay Classy Hotels near Old Globe Theatre
8.7/10
Very Good41 reviews
2.34km from Old Globe Theatre
From CAD 80
The Dextro Hotel, Bw Premier Collection Hotels near Old Globe Theatre
8.2/10
Very Good121 reviews
1.55km from Old Globe Theatre
From CAD 174
See all

Verified Reviews From Guests at San Diego Hotels

See all
Read genuine traveler ratings & reviews to find your perfect stay.

The US Grant, a Luxury Collection Hotel, San Diego

8.9/10
Very Good
Posted on Jul 6, 2024
Guest User
Convenient location and walking distance to the bay. Spacious room with luxury design. Bathroom with privacy at the back of the room. Very comfy bedding and nice staff. The coffee dispenser was empty in the lobby, will be perfect if refilled it in time.
Price per night from:CAD 386

Wyndham San Diego Bayside

8.4/10
Very Good
Posted on Mar 6, 2026
CNGuest User
The hotel boasts an excellent central location, making it convenient for accessing various attractions and very close to the airport. The room facilities were generally fine; it wasn't as old and dilapidated as some reviews suggested. Most guests who aren't overly particular should find it acceptable. There were some homeless people on the surrounding streets, but not many, and it felt relatively safe.
Price per night from:CAD 225

Hilton San Diego Airport/Harbor Island

8.2/10
Very Good
Posted on Aug 12, 2023
Anonymous User
The hotel is located on a peninsula, with the bay front and back, and the scenery is beautiful. It is a few kilometers away from downtown, so it is convenient to drive to shopping and eating. There is a parking lot downstairs for 30 knives a day. The front desk service attitude is very good, and the check-in is very fast. The room facilities are a bit old, and there is a small balcony with a sea view. The bathroom is generally clean, but a cockroach was found in the bathroom.
Price per night from:CAD 241

DoubleTree by Hilton San Diego-Mission Valley

8.1/10
Very Good
Posted on Nov 4, 2025
320033****
Beautiful scenery, complete facilities, and a great pool. Perfect for a vacation with kids. We'll definitely choose this hotel again next time. The evening bonfire was a nice touch! 👍
Price per night from:CAD 218

The Alcala Hotel Mission Valley Seaworld

8.0/10
Very Good
Posted on Sep 21, 2019
CNLindy_L
For a colleague, display the pre-authorization. As a result, the credit card shows consumption. Colleagues at the front desk are also paying. It has been three months since now, and I have not returned the cost of the card before returning. Still studying how to
Price per night from:CAD 131

DoubleTree by Hilton San Diego Bayside

8.0/10
Very Good
Posted on Oct 13, 2024|Standard Room, 1 King Bed (Exterior Corridor Building)
Youjicha
The room is large, the facilities are decent, the hotel shuttle bus is very good, the hotel is located on the bay and the scenery is very good
Price per night from:CAD 229

Best Western Inn & Suites San Diego – Zoo/SeaWorld Area

7.8/10
Good
Posted on Jul 4, 2025
Cathy
Clean and room quiet. Friendly staff. I felt secure in this hotel. Wish there was easier access to public transportation, but all in all a happy experience.
Price per night from:CAD 141

Best Western Seven Seas

7.7/10
Good
Posted on Nov 25, 2025
Allgo
𝗧𝗵𝗶𝘀 𝗶𝘀 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝗼𝗻𝗹𝘆 𝗿𝗲𝘃𝗶𝗲𝘄 𝘆𝗼𝘂 𝗻𝗲𝗲𝗱 𝘁𝗼 𝗿𝗲𝗮𝗱. I stayed there for 2 weeks, working from home during the day, going out at night. Pros: - excellent value for the comfort and amenities at under $65/night - great desk & comfortable chair for laptop work - nice modern Philips large-screen TV you can connect to via HDMI - the Internet was ok (~10Mbps) but disconnected daily (reconnecting the WiFi restored it) - pretty quiet considering the proximity to the freeway: just white noise, haven't heard any revving or sirens - walls don't provide much sound insulation but I've heard only ONE neighbor conversation during my 2-week stay. It did help that I chose a room on the top floor, and next to the janitorial room (#522) - the wall-mounted A/C was surprisingly quiet, and heating worked fast - ventilation was okay if you keep the window open about 1ft - only saw 3 flying insects, and a crawling one in the shower - clean room, only found a few hair strands in the shower - mini-fridge was quiet and held a week's worth of food - great use of space: 4 large drawers, rack with clothes hangers, space for suitcases to be out of the way, 2 mirrors - the staff was very kind of provide a microwave, can opener, paper plates - pool was clean - two hot tubs were great, and MUCH cleaner than my friend's who stayed at the Courtyard by Marriott next door - coin-operated laundry on site ($2.50 + $2.50 W/D, $1.50 laundry soap) - nice landscaping and you could smell eucalyptus trees Neutral: - the pool/hot tub area closed at 10pm - there's nothing to do in the walkable area (just other hotels), but North Park is only a $10 Uber ride away, and the Fashion Mall is right across the freeway - construction in front of the lobby should be finished by the end of 2025 Cons: - gym was tiny and lacking: only 3 cardio machines (one elliptical that felt awkward) and one cable stations with fixed cable points; no free weights, towels, or watercooler cups
Price per night from:CAD 144

Studio 6 Suites San Ysidro, CA – San Diego South Bay

7.4/10
Posted on Mar 25, 2025
Guest User
I like the bedroom everything look clean and comfortable to sleep. I was able to sleep well. Thank you! Would recommend this place I hope to come back again!..
Price per night from:CAD 100

DoubleTree by Hilton San Diego Hotel Circle

6.8/10
Posted on Mar 17, 2025
Feisitelaweiliao
The facilities are a bit old, and you have to climb a hill to get to the main entrance of the hotel. It is not far from old town transit and fashion valley, so it is quite convenient.
Price per night from:CAD 177

Frequently asked questions

What are the most popular hotels near The Old Globe?

How much does it cost to stay at a hotel near The Old Globe per night?

According to Trip.com, the average cost for a one-night stay at a hotel near The Old Globe in San Diego is CAD 118. Please note that prices fluctuate often, so this is a general guide only.

Which popular hotels near The Old Globe have pools?

Summer is the perfect time to cool off with a family getaway to The Old Globe in San Diego. Courtyard by Marriott San Diego Downtown Little Italy (price from CAD 234),Hilton Garden Inn San Diego Downtown/Bayside (price from CAD 252) and Wyndham San Diego Bayside (price from CAD 204) are some top hotels with pools where you can unwind and beat the heat.

What are the best hotels near The Old Globe with parking?

If you're planning a road trip to San Diego The Old Globe, consider staying at Courtyard by Marriott San Diego Downtown Little Italy (price from CAD 234),Hilton Garden Inn San Diego Downtown/Bayside (price from CAD 252) and Urban Boutique Hotel (price from CAD 208) , these hotels all offer parking.

What hotels near The Old Globe offer great breakfasts?

A good breakfast is all you need to kick-start your day. If you're after a hotel in San Diego near The Old Globe with an excellent breakfast, you can consider staying Courtyard by Marriott San Diego Downtown Little Italy (price from CAD 234),Holiday Inn Express San Diego Downtown by IHG (price from CAD 167) and Hilton Garden Inn San Diego Downtown/Bayside (price from CAD 252) .These hotels are very popular, so book early.

Which hotels near The Old Globe have gyms?

How much does it cost to stay at hotels near The Old Globe this weekend?

According to Trip.com, the average cost for a one-night weekend stay at a hotel near The Old Globe in San Diego is about CAD 173. Prices can change often, so please use this as a general guide.

Which hotels near The Old Globe have free Wi-Fi?

What luxury hotels are near The Old Globe?

San Diego Hotels near Old Globe Theatre Information

Number of Reviews 24,388
Total Properties313
Weekday Avg. PriceCAD 404
Weekend Avg. PriceCAD 492
Trending hotelHoliday Inn Express San Diego Downtown by IHG